For details of our firm and how to contact us please refer to our website footer.

Why should you read this document?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information
relating to your existing circumstances, your financial situation and, in some cases, your health and family
health history (Your Personal Data). This document is important as it allows us to explain to you what we
will need to do with Your Personal Data, and the various rights you have in relation to Your Personal Data.

What do we mean by “Your Personal Data”?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example your name, address, date or birth, National Insurance number. Your Personal Data may also identify you indirectly, for example, your employment situation, your physical and mental health history, or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

In the context of providing you with assistance in relation to your financial affairs, Your Personal Data may include:

  • Title, names, date of birth, gender, nationality, civil/marital status, contact details, addresses and
    documents that are necessary to verify your identity
  • Employment and remuneration information, (including salary/bonus schemes/overtime/sick pay/other
    benefits), employment history
  • Bank account details, tax information, loans and credit commitments, personal credit history, sources of
    income and expenditure, family circumstances and details of dependents
  • Health status and history, details of treatment and prognosis, medical reports (further details are
    provided below specifically with regard to the processing we may undertake in relation to this type of
    information)
  • Any pre-existing products and the terms and conditions relating to these

The basis upon which our Firm will deal with Your Personal Data

When we speak with you about your financial affairs, we do so on the basis that both parties are entering a
contract for the supply of services.

In order to perform that contract, and to arrange the products you require, we have the right to use Your
Personal Data for the purposes detailed below.

Alternatively, either in the course of initial discussions with you or when the contract between us has come
to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use Your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate
business interest to do so and your rights are not affected. For example, we may need to respond to
requests from mortgage lenders, insurance providers and our Compliance Service Provider relating to the
advice we have given to you, or to make contact with you to seek feedback on the service you received.

On occasion, we will use Your Personal data for contractual responsibilities we may owe our regulator The Financial Conduct Authority, or for wider compliance with any legal or regulatory obligation to which we might be subject. In such circumstances, we would be processing Your Personal Data in order to meet a legal, compliance or other regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

The basis upon which we will process certain parts of Your Personal Data

Where you ask us to assist you with for example your insurance, in particular life insurance and insurance
that may assist you in the event of an accident or illness, we will ask you information about your ethnic
origin, your health and medical history (Your Special Data). We will record and use Your Special Data in
order to make enquiries of providers in relation to insurance products that may meet your needs and to
provide you with advice/guidance regarding the suitability of any product that may be available to you.

If you have parental responsibility for children under the age of 13, it is also very likely that we will record
information on our systems that relates to those children and potentially, to their Special Data.

The arrangement of certain types of insurance may involve disclosure by you to us of information relating to historic or current criminal convictions or offences (together “Criminal Disclosures”). This is relevant to
insurance related activities such as underwriting, claims and fraud management. We will use special Data and any Criminal Disclosures in the same way as Your Personal Data generally, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Information on Special Category Data and Criminal Disclosures must be capable of being exchanged freely
between insurance intermediaries such as our Firm, and insurance providers, to enable customers to secure
the important insurance protection that their needs require.

How do we collect Your Personal Data?

We will collect and record Your Personal Data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you. You
will usually provide information during the course of our initial meetings or conversations with you to
establish your circumstances and needs and preferences in relation to your financial affairs. You will provide information to us verbally and in writing, including email. We may also obtain some information from third parties, for example, credit checks, information from your employer, and searches of information in the public domain such as the voters roll. If we use technology solutions to assist in the collection of Your Personal Data for example software that is able to verify your credit status. We will only do this if we have consent from you for us or our nominated processor to access your information in this manner. With regards to electronic ID checks we would not require your consent but will inform you of how such software operates and the purpose for which it is used.

What happens to Your Personal Data when it is disclosed to us?

In the course of handling Your Personal Data, we will:

  • Record and store Your Personal Data in our paper files, mobile devices and on our computer systems for
    example websites, email, hard drives, and cloud facilities. This information can only be accessed by
    employees and consultants within our Firm and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you
    and to perform any administration tasks associated with or incidental to that service.
  • Submit Your Personal Data to Product Providers and Lenders both in paper form and on-line via a
    secure portal. The provision of this information to a third party is essential in allowing us to progress
    any enquiry or application made on your behalf and to deal with any additional questions or
    administrative issues that lenders and providers may raise.
  • Use Your Personal Data for the purposes of responding to any queries you may have in relation to your
    financial affairs, or to inform you of any developments in relation to those products and/or polices of
    which we might become aware.

Sharing Your Personal Data

From time to time Your Personal Data will be shared with:

  • Product Providers / Lenders
  • Third parties who we believe will be able to assist us with your enquiry or application, or who are
    able to support your needs as identified. These third parties will include but may not be limited to, our Compliance Advisers, Product specialists, estate agents, providers of legal services such as estate planners, conveyancing, surveyors and valuers (in each case where we believe this to be required due to your particular circumstances).

In each case, your Personal Data will only be shared for the purposes set out in this customer privacy notice,
i.e. to progress your enquiry and to provide you with our professional services.

Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.

Security and retention of Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal
responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed
unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.

Your Personal Data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of six years, or in instances whereby we have legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.

Your rights in relation to Your Personal Data

You can:

  • request copies of Your Personal Data that is under our control
  • ask us to further explain how we use Your Personal Data
  • ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using Your Personal Data (details as to the extent to which we can do this will be provided at the time of any such request)
  • ask us to send an electronic copy of Your Personal Data to another organisation should you wish
  • change the basis of any consent you may have provided to enable us to market to you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety)

How to make contact with our Firm in relation to the use of Your Personal Data

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise
any of your rights set out within it please contact our firm via the contact details within this website and ask
for the person responsible for data protection.

If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action, it in different way to how you
have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.

You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised
disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data you may lodge a
complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Take a look at some of our success stores and read our real life case studies View Now

What our customers say

Always great to see Jon from My Insurance Broker, who popped round recently to sort out a few updates to our policies.

If you’re looking for life insurance, I can thoroughly recommend him for a hassle-free, friendly, and professional service that is second-to-none.
Stuart W.
Stuart W.
22:23 10 May 22
I thought that I was reasonably savvy when it came to sorting out my own insurance, but it turns out I was wrong! Jonathan was highly professional and a delight to deal with and has saved me hundreds of pounds for better insurance cover than I had. Recommended.
Peter F.
Peter F.
16:58 13 Apr 22
I thought that I was reasonably savvy when it came to sorting out my own insurance, but it turns out I was wrong! Jonathan was highly professional and a delight to deal with and has saved me hundreds of pounds for better insurance cover than I had. Recommended.
Peter F.
Peter F.
16:57 13 Apr 22
Was recommended to me by family and I’m so glad we got to work with Jon & Rebecca! I was mislead and misguided when initially snooping around which then lead to me signing up to something I really didn’t know much about. Jon was super informative when I first spoke with him and provided so much guidance for both my partner and I. We were over the moon with how easy it was to discuss life insurance, especially at such a young age as Jon & Rebecca totally put us at ease and answered all the questions we had. Highly recommend!!!
Eve Marie B.
Eve Marie B.
20:04 20 Feb 22
I have recommended Jon to a number of clients and he has always given the best advice according to their specific circumstances and the personal insurance market at the time, even if this means that the person takes out less insurance and there is less in it for himself. Jon will not sell you insurance, if he does not believe you need it. I consider Jon to be a credible, professional, expert in his field and even though I didn't obtain my own personal insurance through Jon (I wish I had), he is still generous with his time, advice and support. In fact, if it wasn't for Jon, I wouldn't have received the payout from my insurance claim, from my rubbish policy that I put in place with a not so credible adviser who was obviously only interested in his own commission. Despite Jon not being the insurance broker to my policy, he still managed my claim for me when the insurers were not going to payout during an already difficult time because of ill health. I would not and will not hesitate in recommending Jon to any of my professional or personal acquaintances in the future and wish Jon all the very best in the future.
Emma B.
Emma B.
09:53 24 Jan 22
Jon and his team from My Insurance Broker are fantastic and my partner and I cannot recommend them enough. From start to finish they provide excellent service with nothing being too much trouble. Jon really knows his stuff and ensures you get the right kind of insurances at the best price. They go over and above to make the whole process simple and quick. Life insurance and critical illness cover have been on our to do list for ages and we can finally tick it off thanks to these guys.
Karen B.
Karen B.
10:03 02 Sep 21
Amazing service from start to finish, transparent, ethical and really do go that extra mile for their clients. Thank you again for finding me the best policy for my needs and getting everything set up.
Nathan Z.
Nathan Z.
19:40 29 Jul 21
The excellent service from the team at MIB was more than I expected , totally hassle free , explained everything in detail , and I asked lots of possibly simple questions ! I trust in MIB to look after me and my family.
Matt S.
Matt S.
15:34 29 Jul 21
Jon helped me with my life insurance and with a child with special needs this was critical, he guided through me the process to make sure I have peace of mind as this was a minefield and needed someone with experience and I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Jon
Susan M.
Susan M.
07:03 15 Jul 21
I would highly recommend Jon and his team - from start to finish they explained all of my options in a clear, concise and completely transparent way and made the entire process as easy as possible. Thank you!
Nathan Z.
Nathan Z.
18:58 24 Jun 21
I’ve used mib insurance personally and was a very easy process with a professional but friendly service would definitely recommend them thanks to Jon and his team
Nigel K.
Nigel K.
06:08 10 Jun 21
Jon and Rebecca are both experts and go above and beyond to help. I always recommend my insurance broker.
Katerina G.
Katerina G.
08:56 09 Jun 21
Excellent service and advice from Jon Walker both on a personal level and to my clients that I have referred to him because I trust his specialist knowledge and attention to detail when it comes to taking out life insurance. You need an advisor like Jon to ensure you are protected and that the policy you have paid for pays out when it is needed.
Sharon W.
Sharon W.
07:11 28 Apr 21
Jon has been dealing with our life and critical illness cover for many years now. He has been brilliant and his advice invaluable. I would, and have , recommended him to family and friends.
Yvonne W.
Yvonne W.
12:08 16 Apr 21
Jon has been my families life insurance man for 4-5 years and I can say without doubt he’s the best around, he sorts it all out without me having to do anything. Prices are reasonable and the cover is second to none x thanks to Jon and the team you do a fab job xx
Louise E.
Louise E.
08:15 15 Apr 21
Excellent service and would highly recommend Jon and his team 👍🏼👏🏼
This is the 2nd time Jon has helped with my insurance needs. They went above and beyond to make sure I had the relevant cover needed . I left knowing exactly what I was getting without feeling any pressure to commit (not like some pushy insurance companies). Thank again!
Danielle C.
Danielle C.
18:21 09 Feb 21
Would highly recommend Jon and his team. He sorted our life insurance out from start to finish. It seemed like a mindfield for us but with Jon 's expert knowledge he was able to find us a suitable product. He kept us upto date every step of the way with emails and calls. We didnt feel pressured and Jon was up front with everything throughout.
We have no hesitation in recomending Jon of My Insurance Broker.
Christine E.
Christine E.
18:08 08 Feb 21
Jon and his team provided high quality advice and left no stone unturned. They offer what is best for you and your circumstances and I have referred them on to folk where they were honest enough to say , what you have is adequate. In a cut throat industry these are the only people I'd trust to make sure my loved ones are cared for should the worst happen 10/10
Chris V.
Chris V.
10:35 08 Dec 20
My Situation wasn't an easy one and dare say without Jon I could of been in a right pickle. Will always recommend him from now on as he is Honest, Trustworthy and an out and out Professional.
Anthony F.
Anthony F.
16:46 03 Dec 20
Steph H.
Steph H.
09:44 30 Aug 17
Its difficult at the best of times talking about life insurance but Jon made the process simple and easy. Well done.
Liz S.
Liz S.
12:33 09 Feb 17
The service I received from Jon was second to none. Not only did he come out to my house to talk directly to me and my wife about our concerns but also how we could protect our baby that was on the way.

Jon made what I thought, to be a very complicated thing, very simple and easy to understand. I would ALWAYS recommend Jon to every single person I know.
Mike L.
Mike L.
09:57 01 Feb 17
Paul C.
Paul C.
19:05 03 Nov 14
Great man, would highly recommend, had some great products. Great professional friendly service, a must have in anyone's business associate circle.
Lee B.
Lee B.
18:31 24 Oct 14
Lisa H.
Lisa H.
00:44 11 Jan 14
Andy C.
Andy C.
12:23 09 Jan 14
Joanne M.
Joanne M.
22:42 07 Jan 14
Paul Jagadish T.
Paul Jagadish T.
22:31 06 Jan 14
Always provided a top class personal service
Duncan M.
Duncan M.
15:04 06 Jan 14
Top man Top company ,you should see all the testimonials on his office walls
Jes L.
Jes L.
22:59 05 Jan 14
Alasdair R.
Alasdair R.
20:28 05 Jan 14
Pauline F.
Pauline F.
18:57 05 Jan 14
js_loader
One Family Logo
Royal London Logo
Vitality Logo
Liverpool Victoria Logo
Legal & General Logo
Aviva Logo
Zurich Logo
Aegon Logo
AIG Logo
Legal & General Logo

© Copyright 2022 The Protection Office Ltd. All rights reserved.

Web Design by ICDigital